Alexander Avanessov

UNRCAlexander Avanessov

Alexander Avanessov has more than 30 years of development and diplomatic experience, including a range of managerial responsibilities in Europe and CIS countries.

 

Prior to the appointment to the Kyrgyz Republic, Alexander Avanessov served as the UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative to Montenegro from July 2008 through May 2011 and Deputy Resident Representative at UNDP Armenia from 2004 to June 2008. Mr. Avanessov worked as the Regional Programme Manager and Programme Specialist at the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS and as the Senior Regional Adviser at the UNDP Russia Country Office in 1994-2004.

 

In 1984-1986, Alexander Avanessov served as the Second Secretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of International Economic Organizations, where he contributed to the formulation and promotion of several key initiatives of the USSR in the UN bodies. Between 1986 and 1994, Alexander worked as the First Secretary at the Russian Mission to the United Nations, Department of UN Economic Agencies.

 

Alexander Avanessov holds MA and PhD in International Economic Relations from the Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Russia, and has taught courses on Economy of Japan and Economic Geography of the USSR as an assistant professor.

 

Mr. Avanessov is an author of a series of research publications on world economy and international economic cooperation.

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

 

Avanessov Alexander Nikolaevich

 

Citizenship: The Russian Federation

Date of birth: 9 January 1955

 

EDUCATION:

  • 1972-1977 - Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Russia, International Economic Relations
  • 1977-1981 - Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Russia, Master’s Degree and a PhD in International Economic Relations

WORK EXPERIENCE:

  • July 2011 – present
    UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in the Kyrgyz Republic
  • June 2008 – June 2011
    UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Montenegro
  • September 2004 – 2008
    UNDP Deputy Resident Representative in Armenia
  • April 2001 – September 2004
    Programme Specialist at the UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS (RBEC)
  • September 1997 – April 2001
    Senior Regional Adviser, UNDP Representation in the Russian Federation, Moscow  
  • February 1994 – September 1997
    Regional Programme Manager,  UNDP Regional Bureau for Europe and the CIS (RBEC), New-York
  • November 1986 – February 1994
    First Secretary, Department of economics of the Permanent Representation of USSR, then of the Russian Federation, United Nations New-York 
  • February 1984 – November 1986
    Third, Second Secretary of the Department of International Economic Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR 
  • September 1980 – February 1984
    Assistant Professor, Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Russia, International Economic Relations